Your data

How we manage your data: day to day business

See the QPHL Privacy Notice.

How we manage your data: when you view and interact with our website

Protecting the confidentiality of customers is of paramount importance if the relationship of trust is to be maintained. QPHL has policies and procedures in place to ensure that as far as possible that confidentiality is protected at all times.

We are Qualasept Pharmaxo Holdings Limited, a company registered in the UK with company number 11317798, whose registered office is at 3 Corsham Science Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU (“QPHL”, or “we”).

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using this Website, we will only use it in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Information we collect

Our Website qphl.co (“our Website” or “the Website” collects personal information from you at certain points; for example, when you place orders with us or fill out forms on our Website. By doing this we can tailor the Website with a view to it providing services and products which best meet your needs, and to make your online experience easier and quicker.

Information we collect may include the following:

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post, depending on which of these methods you have told us we can use. We may use the information to customise this Website according to your interests.

Disclosing your information to others

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research, or commercial purposes unless we have your permission to do so.

We will not pass on your personal information without your permission unless we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to do so to enforce, or apply, our terms of use and other agreements. Examples of when we may have a legal obligation to pass on your personal information include exchanging information with law enforcement agencies or government departments.

Security

Any data you send is at your own risk.

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

We will endeavour to keep your information secure and we have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The legal basis for processing and Your rights over your personal data

We will rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal data:

  1. Performance of, or entry into, a contract. Personal data which we are required to collect in order to enter into a contract with you, fulfil our obligations under a contract with you, or to comply with any legal and regulatory obligations which apply to us, must be provided to us– we would not be able to enter into a contract with you without this personal data.
  2. Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  3. We have a legitimate interest in doing so (and where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your (or the relevant individual’s) own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms). These legitimate interests will include our interests in the achievement of proper standards/ compliance with policies, practices or procedures.
  4. Where processing of ‘special category data’ is necessary for the context of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Under the data protection legislation you are entitled to: ask us for details of the personal data we hold about you; ask us to correct or update that information; ask us not to use the information we have collected; revoke a consent you have previously given to us; ask us to delete that data (unless we have a legal obligation or right to retain it).

If you would like a copy of the personal data held on you please write to Human Recourses, QPHL, 3 QPHL Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU.

We will keep your personal data stored on our systems for as long as it takes us to provide any services you have ordered from us and in accordance with our Terms of Business. We may keep your data for longer than our stated retention period if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. If at any time you do not think that we have complied with this policy, please contact us to let us know. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office own website.

If you’ve signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time. Your opt-in for email alerts will expire after 2 years, when we will contact you to re-opt in.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind and opt out of this at any time by writing to us at QPHL, 3 QPHL Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU or emailing us at admin@qphl.co.

If you have given us consent to collect and process your personal data you may withdraw your consent and ask us to erase your personal data (unless there are legal reasons why we are entitled to retain the data, or why we may not erase it). If you wish to withdraw consent or to make a request for erasure of your personal data please write to us at QPHL, 3 QPHL Park, Park Lane, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 9FU or email us at admin@qphl.co.

What are cookies?

In order to provide you with the most efficient and personalised experience when using our Website, we may collect certain information from you by using cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit our Website. We use these cookies to identify when it is you are visiting our Website, which helps us to make your visit to our site quicker and easier. For example, by remembering your preferences when you return to the site.

We use a web analytics tool to analyse how the site is used, so other details that we may collect from you include those of your visit such as; how you arrive at the site, what you do on the site and which browser or operating system you use. All of this information is collected anonymously, so is not tied to any personally identifiable information and allows us to complete internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviours in order to better understand and serve you.

Please see our cookie policy, which will give you information about how we use cookies.

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over those other websites. We cannot be responsible for the level of protection and the privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and those other sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy and other policies of each website you visit.

Changes to our privacy or our cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed via email at info@qphl.co.

Thank you for visiting our Website.